Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £65,000 0.5% -1.6%
Apr 2006 £61,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Raper Street.

Floorplan 88
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £984 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £65,000 £985 £108,510 £1,644
Apr 2006 £61,000 £924 £133,954 £2,030

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Raper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Raper Street.

Photos for 88 Raper Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type: