205, High Street, SS3 0HL
205 High Street is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Great Wakering. It sold for £318,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £318,000 2.3% 0.6% Aug 2017 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, High Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,929 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £318,000 £3,118 £400,715 £3,929 Aug 2017 £300,000 £2,941 £387,142 £3,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wakering are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,380 per square metre (£332 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 205 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.