Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £300,000 2.8% 0.7%
Jul 2004 £193,000 13.8% 12.5%
Oct 2002 £155,000 16.5% 14.3%
Feb 2001 £119,500 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,054 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £300,000 £4,167 £363,883 £5,054
Jul 2004 £193,000 £2,681 £377,891 £5,248
Oct 2002 £155,000 £2,153 £350,665 £4,870
Feb 2001 £119,500 £1,660 £312,104 £4,335

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Malkin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Malkin Drive.

Photos for 9 Malkin Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: