55, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EX
55 Lowercroft Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £222,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £222,000 2.2% 0.1% May 2003 £155,000 12.7% 10.9% May 1996 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Lowercroft Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,381 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £222,000 £1,776 £297,569 £2,381 May 2003 £155,000 £1,240 £422,137 £3,377 May 1996 £67,000 £536 £354,796 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.