Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £280,000 4.0% 1.8%
Oct 2006 £165,000 6.5% 3.8%
Oct 2004 £146,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Millstrood Road.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,345 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £280,000 £4,746 £315,383 £5,345
Oct 2006 £165,000 £2,797 £329,369 £5,583
Oct 2004 £146,000 £2,475 £328,437 £5,567

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Millstrood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Millstrood Road.

Photos for 3 Millstrood Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.