40, Dinham, SY8 1EH
40 Dinham is a 175 m² detached home in Ludlow. It sold for £850,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £850,000 1.5% -0.5% Aug 2007 £695,000 16.6% 14.4% Mar 2002 £300,000 na na - Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,363 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £850,000 £4,857 £938,529 £5,363 Aug 2007 £695,000 £3,971 £984,097 £5,623 Mar 2002 £300,000 £1,714 £868,959 £4,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £938,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,590 per square metre (£223 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 847 square metres (9,117 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Dinham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Dinham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2002 SS/1/02/13842/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Treverdene 40 Dinham Ludlow Shropshire
- Description:
- Felling of a Willow Tree
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 SS/1/02/13636/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Treverdene 40 Dinham Ludlow Shropshire
- Description:
- Installation of an external door and steps.
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 SS/1/02/13638/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Treverdene 40 Dinham Ludlow Shropshire
- Description:
- Installation of an external door and steps.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900