84, The Causeway, GL2 4LH
84 The Causeway is a 57 m² terraced home in Quedgeley. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £190,000 0.0% -0.8% Apr 2019 £190,000 5.6% 3.8% Dec 2011 £127,500 -0.4% -3.0% Apr 2004 £131,000 15.9% 14.2% Oct 1997 £49,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, The Causeway.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £190,000 £3,333 £230,692 £4,047 Apr 2019 £190,000 £3,333 £239,385 £4,200 Dec 2011 £127,500 £2,237 £232,833 £4,085 Apr 2004 £131,000 £2,298 £244,796 £4,295 Oct 1997 £49,995 £877 £223,206 £3,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quedgeley are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,880 per square metre (£292 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 The Causeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 The Causeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: