Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £460,000 5.4% 3.3%
Mar 2001 £170,000 na na
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,490 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £460,000 £4,842 £521,533 £5,490
Mar 2001 £170,000 £1,789 £582,313 £6,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Meadgate . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for Meadgate .

Photos for Meadgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: