37, Chevallier Street, IP1 2PG
37 Chevallier Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £150,000 2.5% 0.6% Jul 2016 £135,000 75.9% 74.5% Dec 2015 £95,000 -1.0% -3.2% Aug 2004 £106,500 35.2% 33.5% Dec 2002 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £150,000 £2,174 £164,557 £2,385 Jul 2016 £135,000 £1,957 £173,513 £2,515 Dec 2015 £95,000 £1,377 £134,108 £1,944 Aug 2004 £106,500 £1,543 £200,514 £2,906 Dec 2002 £65,000 £942 £159,258 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Chevallier Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.