1, Grange Place, CF11 7DB
1 Grange Place is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £299,950 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £299,950 6.9% 5.2% Dec 2015 £215,000 1.9% -0.2% Apr 2009 £190,000 17.7% 15.3% Apr 2002 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Grange Place.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,438 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £299,950 £2,439 £376,618 £3,062 Dec 2015 £215,000 £1,748 £343,789 £2,795 Apr 2009 £190,000 £1,545 £414,421 £3,369 Apr 2002 £60,000 £488 £196,347 £1,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Grange Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Grange Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.