Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £380,000 3.3% 1.2%
Jun 2007 £249,995 6.2% 3.6%
Jul 2004 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Mill Road.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,362 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £380,000 £3,363 £455,327 £4,029
Jun 2007 £249,995 £2,212 £476,663 £4,218
Jul 2004 £210,000 £1,858 £457,663 £4,050

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Mill Road.

Photos for 53 Mill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.