Property data
Sale history
£372,500 on Aug 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chalk Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £372,500 £3,079 £419,385 £3,466

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,690 per square metre (£237 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Chalk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chalk Close.

Photos for 4 Chalk Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.