32, Pound Meadow, IP28 6JL
32 Pound Meadow is a 125 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £425,000 6.2% 4.2% Jan 2016 £320,000 13.0% 12.4% Jan 2014 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Pound Meadow.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,685 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £425,000 £3,400 £460,638 £3,685 Jan 2016 £320,000 £2,560 £417,678 £3,341 Jan 2014 £250,000 £2,000 £356,193 £2,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Pound Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Pound Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 DC/20/2235/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Pound Meadow Fornham All Saints Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder planning application - a. single storey side and rear extension b. replacement garage roof
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 DC/20/0473/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Application for Lawful Development Certificate for Existing use or Development - Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975