13, Cockburn Street, CB1 3NB
13 Cockburn Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £99,500 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1999 £99,500 16.4% 14.1% Oct 1996 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Cockburn Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,531 per square metre (£793 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £99,500 £1,631 £520,387 £8,531 Oct 1996 £68,000 £1,115 £487,360 £7,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,790 per square metre (£488 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Cockburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Cockburn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: