Property data
Sale history
£189,500 on Nov 2020 (est. today's value: £245,290)
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,310 per sqm (£215 per sqft) in Nov 2020. For context, homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot) . See the analysis of Killay SA2-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £210,000 and £271,000 (82 m² × typical £/sqm in Killay). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
643 square metres (6,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 2023/1032/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
24 Killan Road Dunvant Swansea
Description:
Proposed replacement detached dwelling

Planning ref:
April 2023 2023/0687/PRE
Type:
All other types eg agricultural, electrical
Status:
Application approved
Address:
24 Killan Road Dunvant Swansea
Description:
PRE APP for single storey rear extension, rear gable extension and side dormer

Planning ref:
August 2022 2022/1415/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
24 Killan Road Dunvant Swansea
Description:
Single storey rear extension, increase in ridge height, three side rooflights and two side roof extensions to create first floor living accommodation and fenestration alterations

Planning ref:
August 2021 2021/1942/PRE
Type:
All other types eg agricultural, electrical
Status:
Application approved
Address:
24 Killan Road Dunvant Swansea
Description:
(Pre-application) Two storey rear extension, increase of ridge height to existing bungalow, installation of side roof lights and loft conversion