167, High Street, ME2 1BT
167 High Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Halling. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £240,000 2.6% 0.6% Dec 2007 £173,500 7.9% 5.6% Aug 2003 £125,000 20.6% 19.0% Sep 1999 £60,000 6.4% 4.2% Feb 1996 £47,995 194.6% 186.6% Jul 1995 £25,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 167, High Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £240,000 £3,692 £292,049 £4,493 Dec 2007 £173,500 £2,669 £329,296 £5,066 Aug 2003 £125,000 £1,923 £317,232 £4,880 Sep 1999 £60,000 £923 £318,105 £4,894 Feb 1996 £47,995 £738 £347,103 £5,340 Jul 1995 £25,250 £388 £182,055 £2,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 167 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 167 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.