Briar House, Buck Street, TN25 4AT
Briar House Buck Street is a 311 m² detached home in Ashford. It sold for £790,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£790,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £790,000 £2,540 £907,392 £2,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 311 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £907,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 311 m², this implies a valuation between £1,064,000 and £1,424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,394 square metres (15,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 311 sqm (3,348 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, electric.