23, Stanhope Road, NG4 4HN
23 Stanhope Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Gedling. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £205,000 9.6% 8.1% Apr 2014 £115,000 4.3% 2.1% Jun 2000 £64,000 20.3% 18.2% Nov 1996 £33,000 -14.6% -16.7% Jun 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Stanhope Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £205,000 £2,384 £273,940 £3,185 Apr 2014 £115,000 £1,337 £210,325 £2,446 Jun 2000 £64,000 £744 £272,370 £3,167 Nov 1996 £33,000 £384 £178,388 £2,074 Jun 1995 £41,000 £477 £213,189 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gedling are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,360 per square metre (£226 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Stanhope Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 23 Stanhope Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: