25, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
25 Fitzgerald Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £200,000 * 3.2% 1.2% Jul 2003 £115,000 14.3% 12.7% Nov 1997 £53,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £200,000 £3,704 £234,712 £4,347 Jul 2003 £115,000 £2,130 £249,883 £4,627 Nov 1997 £53,995 £1,000 £211,573 £3,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/00227/TPO
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C