Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £80,000 -1.0% -2.3%
May 2018 £82,000 2.1% -0.1%
Aug 2003 £59,950 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £80,000 £1,538 £97,086 £1,867
May 2018 £82,000 £1,577 £99,098 £1,906
Aug 2003 £59,950 £1,153 £113,524 £2,183

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,930 per square metre (£104 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
TY268741
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
8 Combe Drive, Newcastle Upon Tyne and garage
Owner
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2014
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.