40, Henley Way, CB7 4YJ
40 Henley Way is a 80 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £312,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £312,000 5.0% 2.9% Mar 2001 £120,000 15.7% 14.6% Apr 1999 £91,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Henley Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,900 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,690 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £312,000 £3,900 £375,176 £4,690 Mar 2001 £120,000 £1,500 £386,259 £4,828 Apr 1999 £91,250 £1,141 £329,524 £4,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Henley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Henley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.