5, Meadow Way, CB6 2GH
5 Meadow Way is a 91 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £310,000 3.8% 1.9% Nov 2015 £260,599 6.0% 3.9% Feb 2000 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Meadow Way.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,406 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £310,000 £3,407 £373,026 £4,099 Nov 2015 £260,599 £2,864 £361,216 £3,969 Feb 2000 £104,000 £1,143 £346,484 £3,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 678 square metres (7,298 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.