28, High Street, CB22 7QX
28 High Street is a 135 m² detached home in Harston. It sold for £660,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £660,000 3.2% 1.5% Oct 2015 £567,500 5.8% 3.5% Jul 2006 £335,000 14.8% 12.4% May 2004 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, High Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,995 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £660,000 £4,889 £809,343 £5,995 Oct 2015 £567,500 £4,204 £732,908 £5,429 Jul 2006 £335,000 £2,481 £689,155 £5,105 May 2004 £250,000 £1,852 £603,507 £4,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £809,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harston are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,110 per square metre (£409 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 S/0394/08/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 High Street Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extensions
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 S/0085/08/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 28 High Street Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.