18, Moor Place, NE3 4AL
18 Moor Place is a 195 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £635,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £635,000 3.0% 1.4% Sep 2011 £484,000 7.6% 5.1% May 2002 £245,000 30.5% 28.4% May 1997 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Moor Place.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £635,000 £3,256 £767,462 £3,936 Sep 2011 £484,000 £2,482 £750,317 £3,848 May 2002 £245,000 £1,256 £678,137 £3,478 May 1997 £65,000 £333 £291,122 £1,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,680 per square metre (£210 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Moor Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Moor Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 2020/0309/01/DET
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Moor Place, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Description:
- Erection of a dormer extension to front (as amended by plans submitted 01/04/2020).
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949