Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £417,500 5.2% 3.2%
Nov 1998 £137,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Ashfield.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £417,500 £3,394 £495,221 £4,026
Nov 1998 £137,000 £1,114 £589,845 £4,795

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Ashfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Ashfield.

Photos for 35 Ashfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2014 1401268TREE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Ashfield Kimbolton Huntingdo
Description:
Felling & removal of an ash
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.