12, Featherstone, NE38 0ND
12 Featherstone is a 77 m² terraced home in Washington. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £120,000 0.9% -1.2% Sep 2007 £107,000 59.8% 56.6% Sep 2003 £16,000 -19.3% -20.5% Feb 1999 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £120,000 £1,558 £141,727 £1,841 Sep 2007 £107,000 £1,390 £117,954 £1,532 Sep 2003 £16,000 £208 £27,535 £358 Feb 1999 £42,500 £552 £144,125 £1,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,390 and £2,580 per square metre (£129 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Featherstone. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 12 Featherstone.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.