29, The Martlets, BN16 2UB
29 The Martlets is a 101 m² terraced home in Rustington. It sold for £392,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £392,500 6.6% 5.1% Sep 2014 £266,100 6.3% 4.1% Dec 1995 £84,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, The Martlets.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £392,500 £3,886 £456,787 £4,523 Sep 2014 £266,100 £2,635 £398,298 £3,944 Dec 1995 £84,500 £837 £498,962 £4,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 The Martlets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 The Martlets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.