52, The Crofts, OX28 4AE
52 The Crofts is a 62 m² terraced home in Witney. It sold for £255,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £255,000 2.3% 0.8% Sep 2012 £212,000 0.5% -2.2% Jul 2005 £205,000 12.3% 10.6% Nov 2000 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, The Crofts.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,112 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,897 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £255,000 £4,113 £303,585 £4,897 Sep 2012 £212,000 £3,419 £311,873 £5,030 Jul 2005 £205,000 £3,306 £373,289 £6,021 Nov 2000 £120,000 £1,935 £325,867 £5,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,150 per square metre (£307 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 The Crofts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 The Crofts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: