14, Albert Street, CF44 7EP
14 Albert Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £124,995 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £124,995 12.9% 11.0% Sep 2015 £67,000 17.4% 16.8% Jun 2015 £65,000 * 4.0% 1.9% Oct 2000 £36,500 -2.2% -3.8% Aug 1996 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,126 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £124,995 £1,126 £181,619 £1,636 Sep 2015 £67,000 £604 £126,267 £1,138 Jun 2015 £65,000 £586 £129,324 £1,165 Oct 2000 £36,500 £329 £165,567 £1,492 Aug 1996 £40,000 £360 £191,823 £1,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.