Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £385,000 4.2% 2.1%
Aug 2006 £215,000 8.8% 6.7%
Jul 2002 £152,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Brooke Grove.

Floorplan 73
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,989 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £385,000 £4,053 £473,949 £4,989
Aug 2006 £215,000 £2,263 £424,892 £4,473
Jul 2002 £152,995 £1,610 £414,325 £4,361

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 73 Brooke Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Brooke Grove.

Photos for 73 Brooke Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.