83, Oakley Street, SW3 5NP
83 Oakley Street is a 185 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £2,800,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£2,800,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Oakley Street.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £15,135 per square metre (£1,406 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,310 per square metre (£1,422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £2,800,000 £15,135 £2,832,397 £15,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,832,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £10,910 and £17,540 per square metre (£1,013 and £1,629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £2,018,000 and £3,245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Oakley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Oakley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 ARB/21/04446
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Oakley Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Prune 1 x Myrtle tree in front garden.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 PP/20/06912
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Oakley Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Replacement of timber framed windows on front elevation with replicas of original. Replacement of front boundary fence with black metal railings. Construction of rear single storey infill extension. Replacement of metal framed windows on rear elevation with replicas of original. Relocation of 1no. rooflight, and addition of 1no. rooflight on main roof.
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 ARB/19/06904
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Oakley Street, LONDON,