4, Ashbury Drive, S8 8LE
4 Ashbury Drive is a 183 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £263,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £263,000 Freehold 5.8% 3.7% Nov 2001 £90,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ashbury Drive.
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £263,000 £1,437 £318,047 £1,738 Nov 2001 £90,000 £492 £321,443 £1,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,490 per square metre (£195 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ashbury Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ashbury Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2009 08/05796/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Ashbury Drive Sheffield
- Description:
- First-floor side extension and alterations to roof to form additional habitable space including erection of front and rear dormer window and formation of gable end (amended scheme dated 12.2.09)
- Summary:
- 06 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.