21, Sedgefield Way, S64 0BE
21 Sedgefield Way is a 92 m² detached home in Mexborough. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £200,000 5.9% 4.2% Mar 2015 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Sedgefield Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £200,000 £2,174 £240,031 £2,609 Mar 2015 £145,000 £1,576 £226,512 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mexborough are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,280 per square metre (£122 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 539 square metres (5,802 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Sedgefield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Sedgefield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.