29, Hansford Square, BA2 5LH
29 Hansford Square is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Combe Down. It sold for £507,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£507,500 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Hansford Square.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,194 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £507,500 £4,194 £587,680 £4,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Hansford Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 29 Hansford Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00243/VAR
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Hansford Square, Combe Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 (Develop in accordance with approved plns) of planning permission 22/00966/FUL (Installation of 1no extractor fan and ducting to the south elevation. (Amended plans)) to allow alterations to the height of the proposed flue with the installation of a 110mm reducer at the top of the stack.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: