42, Orchard Drive, LU7 2PL
42 Orchard Drive is a 144 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £460,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £460,000 5.9% 3.9% Oct 1997 £122,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Orchard Drive.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £460,000 £3,194 £517,795 £3,596 Oct 1997 £122,950 £854 £517,735 £3,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Orchard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.