100, Mercian Way, SL1 5LX
100 Mercian Way is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £421,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £421,000 8.2% 6.7% Nov 2013 £245,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,072 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,997 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £421,000 £5,072 £497,785 £5,997 Nov 2013 £245,000 £2,952 £430,315 £5,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,720 per square metre (£403 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Mercian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Mercian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 P/16390/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 100, Mercian Way, Slough
- Description:
- Retrospective application for a front porch and canopy and a single storey side and rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 P/16390/000
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 100, Mercian Way, Slough
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey side and rear extension and changes to front porch roof.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.