8, Samson Street, CF61 2SH
8 Samson Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £152,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £152,500 3.7% 2.1% Nov 2011 £110,000 4.6% 2.1% May 2003 £75,000 9.7% 8.0% May 1997 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,877 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,034 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £152,500 £2,877 £213,776 £4,034 Nov 2011 £110,000 £2,075 £199,645 £3,767 May 2003 £75,000 £1,415 £211,143 £3,984 May 1997 £43,000 £811 £207,016 £3,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.