20, Kempton Drive, DN7 4QA
20 Kempton Drive is a 109 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £255,000 11.1% 9.1% Feb 2016 £153,000 -0.9% -3.0% Feb 2004 £170,000 11.8% 10.1% Jan 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Kempton Drive.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £255,000 £2,339 £320,066 £2,936 Feb 2016 £153,000 £1,404 £220,050 £2,019 Feb 2004 £170,000 £1,560 £287,489 £2,638 Jan 1997 £77,000 £706 £291,280 £2,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Kempton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Kempton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.