Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £635,000 0.4% -0.8%
Aug 2018 £630,000 4.5% 2.4%
Jun 2010 £440,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Newbery Close.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,070 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,608 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £635,000 £4,071 £718,775 £4,608
Aug 2018 £630,000 £4,038 £717,429 £4,599
Jun 2010 £440,000 £2,821 £656,974 £4,211

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whyteleafe are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,370 per square metre (£379 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Newbery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Newbery Close.

Photos for 17 Newbery Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments: