166, Cornwall Street, TS25 5RN
166 Cornwall Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £67,999 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £67,999 na na Jul 2020 £37,000 * -4.6% -6.5% Sep 2006 £71,000 14.0% 12.1% May 1997 £21,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £781 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,232 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £67,999 £782 £107,151 £1,232 Jul 2020 £37,000 £425 £58,303 £670 Sep 2006 £71,000 £816 £90,435 £1,039 May 1997 £21,000 £241 £67,402 £775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: