Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Oct 2020
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,167 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £280,000 £2,523 £351,492 £3,167

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.