36, Rosedale, SY1 4HR
36 Rosedale is a 64 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £143,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £143,000 0.8% -1.3% Jul 2006 £128,000 4.8% 2.0% Feb 2005 £119,995 24.6% 22.9% Mar 2003 £78,000 21.2% 19.5% Apr 2000 £44,500 4.6% 2.7% Mar 1996 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,234 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £143,000 £2,234 £181,951 £2,843 Jul 2006 £128,000 £2,000 £188,428 £2,944 Feb 2005 £119,995 £1,875 £189,286 £2,958 Mar 2003 £78,000 £1,219 £175,301 £2,739 Apr 2000 £44,500 £695 £165,092 £2,580 Mar 1996 £37,000 £578 £179,534 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: