183, Redgrave Close, NE8 3JT
183 Redgrave Close is a 62 m² flat in Gateshead. It sold for £78,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £78,000 -1.9% -4.0% Jun 2004 £106,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,435 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £78,000 £1,258 £88,945 £1,435 Jun 2004 £106,950 £1,725 £152,221 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 183 Redgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 183 Redgrave Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.