22, Catesby Drive, DY6 7RJ
22 Catesby Drive is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Kingswinford. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £185,000 Freehold 4.2% 2.7% Aug 2013 £138,000 Leasehold 5.6% 3.4% May 1997 £57,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Catesby Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,831 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £185,000 £1,832 £234,897 £2,326 Aug 2013 £138,000 £1,366 £248,124 £2,457 May 1997 £57,000 £564 £282,360 £2,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswinford are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,540 per square metre (£263 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Catesby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Catesby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.