9, High Street, BS8 2YF
9 High Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Clifton. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £200,000 -30.3% -31.3% Feb 2018 £525,000 9.0% 6.8% Jan 1997 £86,000 7.4% 6.0% May 1996 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,632 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £200,000 £2,198 £239,471 £2,632 Feb 2018 £525,000 £5,769 £645,748 £7,096 Jan 1997 £86,000 £945 £592,320 £6,509 May 1996 £82,000 £901 £589,373 £6,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,200 per square metre (£446 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 9 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/04786/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 High Street Clifton Bristol
- Description:
- T1 - Acer palmatum - Crown reduction of 1-1.5m. T2 - Vibernum tinus - Crown reduction of 0.6-0.9m.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/05738/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 High Street Clifton Bristol
- Description:
- T1: to crown reduce Acer by 20% (0.5m all round). H1: To reduce Pyracantha hedging and tidy all sides (0.5 m).
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.