105, Cormorant Way, LU7 4UY
105 Cormorant Way is a 52 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £117,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £117,000 6.1% 4.6% Dec 2013 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Cormorant Way.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £117,000 £2,250 £133,955 £2,576 Dec 2013 £78,000 £1,500 £115,519 £2,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Cormorant Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 105 Cormorant Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: