13, Alma Road, PR8 4AN
13 Alma Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Southport. It sold for £197,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £197,500 Freehold 24.0% 22.7% Dec 2018 £135,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Alma Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £197,500 £1,995 £245,626 £2,481 Dec 2018 £135,000 £1,364 £176,166 £1,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Alma Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 13 Alma Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.