28, Hawkins Avenue, NR30 4AH
28 Hawkins Avenue is a 68 m² terraced home in Great Yarmouth. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £160,000 Freehold 16.6% 15.4% Dec 2018 £122,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Hawkins Avenue.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,817 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £160,000 £2,353 £191,571 £2,817 Dec 2018 £122,000 £1,794 £153,014 £2,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Yarmouth are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,470 per square metre (£144 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Hawkins Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 28 Hawkins Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.