6, St Mark Street, GL1 2QQ
6 St Mark Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £33,500 in Jul 1997.
- Sale history
-
£33,500 on Jul 1997
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £341 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1997 £33,500 £342 £204,999 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 St Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 6 St Mark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: