20, Derby Drive, PE1 4NQ
20 Derby Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £250,000 3.4% 1.4% Jul 2002 £135,250 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £250,000 £2,315 £299,618 £2,774 Jul 2002 £135,250 £1,252 £339,940 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Derby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 20 Derby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.